World Essentials Atlas Cedarwood (Cedarus atlantica) Essential Oil "I love this Cedarwood because it instantly makes me feel like I’m in nature, in a forest and peaceful. I have to be careful with this oil because I love it so much I want to inhale it a whole lot… the problem is that it can make a person light headed and dizzy and so I really need to use it with moderation. It’s another oil that I like to drop onto a wash cloth and line my clothing draws. I’ve read that when added to shampoo, Cedarwood creates a refreshing lift to your shampoo and helps with dandruff. I’ve never tried this, but I have tried a few drops added to my favorite liquid soap, shaken up, to make a luxurious shower!" Botanical Name: Cedarus atlantica Plant Part: Wood Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: United States of America and Morocco Description: A pyramid-shaped majestic evergreen tree, up to 131 ft. high. The wood itself is hard and strongly aromatic because of the high percentage of essential oil it contains, and the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. Color: Light golden yellow Common Uses: Emotionally comforting and uplifting. Thought to be effective in treating acne, coughing and dandruff. Consistency: Medium Aromatic Scent: Cedarwood Atlas has a woody, sweet, sharp smell, reminiscent of mothballs. History: Cedarwood was frequently used to line linen chests to keep moths out. Cautions: Avoid during pregnancy. Use with moderation (not in long extended inhalations) as a fragrance. World & Essentials Ethiopian Frankincense Olibanum (Boswellia Carterii) Essential Oil "Frankincense is a treasured and luxurious fragrance. In ancient days the resin from the Frankincense tree was worth more than its weight in gold and the location of the trees were kept secret for the longest time. Since it’s earliest times it has been used to enhance spiritual practice, associated with focused meditation, prayer and clear thinking. It has the effect of both calming and uplifting at the same time. Apart from the beautiful effect it has on the emotions, natural medicine practitioners also use it as an anti-inflammatory and a rub to relieve joint pain. Frankly, I’ll use any excuse to rub some Frankincense into my hands and fingers just because of the delightful resiny fragrance. Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Madagascar Description: A small tree with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. Color: Pale yellow green Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, and expectorant. It is considered to be calming. Strength of Aroma: Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell. It has slightly camphoric. Blends well with: basil, bergamot, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, geranium, ginger Aromatic Scent: Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate skin, help with the healing of scars and inflamed skin. It is generally regarded as safe to use, is non -toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people. |
Edward Viljoen began collecting Essential Oils as a hobby and then, after training at the Pacific Institute of Aromatherapy, his hobby turned into a passion. After that he started receiving requests for the oils he had grown to love. His personal success using oils and obvious enthusiasm about them soon made it necessary to develop a line of products to share with the world. World & Essentials is his growing collection of personal favorites now available to you. Edward enjoys looking for oils from unexpected places (Lavender from South Africa?). He has been experimenting with blending and using oils both for mood, meditation and spiritual enhancement, and for the traditional applications Essential Oils have been famous for (inhalation to combat colds, calm the spirit and enhance sleeping, etc.) We at Hampton Court are so impressed by the high quality of these oils and are excited to see what Edward brings us from his next escapade around the world! Edward offers descriptions of each oil from his personal experience of finding and using each one!
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|